530 West 25th Street, New York, NY  Tue - Sat, 11am - 6pm
530 West 25th Street, New York, NY
Tue - Sat, 11am - 6pm
(212) 226-4151

Agora Gallery Privacy Policy / Agreement


Agora Gallery is a New York gallery and web site. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy concerns. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: http://www.agora-gallery.com . By using this site, you do hereby warrant and represent that you have read, understood and agree to all the terms and conditions stated herein. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to the terms and conditions stated in the User Agreement which is incorporated herein by reference.
We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information (e.g. through Google Analytics). We use cookies for other purposes as set forth below. Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (such as names and email addresses), unique identifiers (such as a user name and password), and financial information (like account or credit card numbers). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.
Links and Information
This site contains links to other sites. Agora Gallery is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites and disclaims any liability for any damages that may result from the use of such sites. From time to time, users have the opportunity to participate in special programs and will be able to opt in to programs that will transfer their information to other services. This will occur only with prior permission from the user. Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor’s unique identifiers and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers are collected from web site visitors to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. Agora Gallery expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any information whatsoever to this site. You, the user, do hereby agree to hold Agora Gallery blameless regarding any liability that may arise from the provision of any information on this site or gained through this site. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to the terms stated in the User Agreement which is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the User Agreement, you agree that all information provided to Agora Gallery shall become the property of Agora Gallery subject to any exclusions so stated herein.
Public Forums
This site may create chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Agora Gallery expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any information whatsoever to or in these forums. You, the user, do hereby agree to hold Agora Gallery blameless regarding any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to these forums.
Security
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. This includes a customer record manager and other technical systems. Agora Gallery is not responsible, however, for any loss or misuse of any information you may submit to this site. You do hereby agree to hold Agora Gallery blameless regarding any damages that may result from the use of this site. The submission of information to this site is done solely at the user’s own risk.

Supplementary Information:

Choice/Opt-Out
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. (Please see below for further details). This site gives users the option to remove their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. Simply email us at info@agora-gallery.com .
Cookies, and Agora Gallery’s use thereof
Agora Gallery collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a web server, and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to Agora Gallery’s computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. Agora Gallery primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on Agora Gallery’s computers. This helps Agora Gallery deliver better and more personalized service. Agora Gallery also uses cookies to estimate Agora Gallery’s audience size for advertisers; to assist in processing items in you may choose to purchase; to track the number of entries in Agora Gallery promotions, sweepstakes and contests; to identify the areas of the site you visit; to hold session information; and to track user preferences.
Cookies are part of the technology implemented by your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them all together.
Agora Gallery relies on cookies to preserve the Agora Gallery identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered, signed-in member. By using this site, you do hereby agree to be bound by the terms set forth in this Agreement.
Agora Gallery’s use of member information
Two things drive Agora Gallery’s decisions regarding the use of information collected from Agora Gallery members: 1) improving user experience by offering personalized services and content, and 2) market research.
Agora Gallery may analyze information provided directly by you, or obtained through cookies or third parties to direct services and content based on your interests. Agora Gallery reserves the right to collect market research data in order to generate sales to corporate clients. However, market research data may be used at the aggregate level to:
Improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of Agora Gallery members;
Increase the likelihood that a group’s experience on Agora Gallery is relevant to its interests as a whole;
Formulate group-level statistical models that are used to accomplish goal #2 (above).
Agora Gallery’s market research may be collected in some of the following ways:
Through contests that are offered on the site; and, through general use of the site.
Information logged by Agora Gallery
When you surf the Internet, your browser automatically transmits information to the sites you visit throughout every visit. Examples of such information include referral data (URL of the web page you were on before coming to Agora Gallery), IP address and your browser version. We collect this information to help improve our services and moderate the site. All the information that is automatically submitted by your browser is considered anonymous.
Agora Gallery also logs information you submit through registration, forms for optional programs, surveys and other entries, cookie data and communications transmitted through Agora Gallery applications. Only authorized Agora Gallery staff have access to your information in its entirety. Other employees may have access to bits and pieces of this information if it pertains to their job duties.
What is Agora Gallery’s information retention policy?
To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. Agora Gallery understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. If you wish to make such a request, which requires that we verify your identity, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, contact Agora Gallery at info@agora-gallery.com . Also, by using this site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you to Agora Gallery becomes the property of Agora Gallery and may be used at the sole discretion of Agora Gallery in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement.
Agora Gallery security of collected information
Your Agora Gallery Profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized Agora Gallery employees have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. If someone who says they are Agora Gallery staff asks for any personal account information, including your password, contact info@agora-gallery.com to confirm this as it is highly unlikely after the initial sign-up period. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your Agora Gallery account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will protect your information on public terminals.
Agora Gallery makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Extremely sensitive information, like credit card numbers, is always transmitted in encrypted form. Only certain authorized Agora Gallery employees can access this information and only if it is relevant to their job duties. Agora Gallery has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing web security and making sure that every Agora Gallery employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, Agora Gallery cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to the terms of the User Agreement. Agora Gallery expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this site.
With whom does Agora Gallery share information?
When you submit information to Agora Gallery, it is generally collected, processed and maintained solely by us. Sometimes we may allow partner companies to collect information about members from us or directly from you (through their web site). When Agora Gallery is the source, it is usually so that we can provide a service with a partner. We choose to work with upstanding companies that will treat your information responsibly. But, since we don’t own these companies, we can’t speak for them on privacy issues. Before telling them about yourself, check out their privacy statements. If you are not satisfied with their information practices, you can choose to not use their service.
Below is a summary of some of the situations in which Agora Gallery might share information:
Co-Branding
Some of our services are offered in conjunction with partner companies. In order to provide these services, Agora Gallery may choose to share some of your user data (e.g., including, but not limited to, user name and email address).
Content Partners
Some Agora Gallery content is "sponsored by" or "presented by" other companies. Agora Gallery typically shares market research data (how the sponsorship performed, names of contest winners, etc.) collected on the site or via email surveys with these partners. This information is typically aggregate and not linked to specific users.
Finally, Agora Gallery reserves the right to disclose user information from both private and public areas of the site at our discretion to anyone or no one at all, if required by law or if given reason to believe, at our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of Agora Gallery members or the general public, or with Agora Gallery’s rights of property. Please be advised, however, that all information submitted by you to Agora Gallery becomes the property of Agora Gallery. By submitting this information, you do hereby agree to allow Agora Gallery to use such information at its sole discretion pursuant to the terms of the User Agreement.
Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. Although we may share sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal email messages or message board postings) with such vendors where necessary and appropriate, we will not share such information with other third parties, except in response to formal requests (e.g., subpoena or court order) made in connection with litigation or arbitration proceedings directly relating to the services we provide.
Agora Gallery’s opt-in/out policy
During registration you agree to receive correspondence from either Agora Gallery or its partners. This information remains on your profile where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. Simply email us at info@agora-gallery.com . If you purchase anything through Agora Gallery, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, and activities. You always have the option to ask Agora Gallery not to contact you with this information again. As for promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs, you will not be included unless you opt-in.
If you receive unsolicited email from, or apparently from, the Agora Gallery domain, please contact us at info@agora-gallery.com .
How can Agora Gallery members edit their information?
Agora Gallery believes in giving you the ability to access and edit your personal information. Mailing list preferences can be edited from the navigation bar. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your profile at any time — all you need is your user name and password. Any changes/requests for further information should be directed to info@agora-gallery.com .
So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as Agora Gallery members, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our members’ ages. Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of Agora Gallery upon submission. Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.
Agora Gallery and the protection of children’s privacy
Agora Gallery is intended for people 18 or over. Our registration process is intentionally designed to identify children under 18 years of age. We have also made an effort to specifically limit Agora Gallery to appeal to people of age 18 and older. Agora Gallery will not knowingly collect any information from children under 18.
If it comes to our attention that a member has revealed, on Agora Gallery, that they are under 18, a member of Agora Gallery’s staff will immediately close their account.
Note to parents:
If your child is under 18 and has become a Agora Gallery member using a false age, please notify us at info@agora-gallery.com so that we can immediately close the account and nullify all personally identifiable information collected from them. If your child is under the age of 18 and you would like to know more about our site, information practices, stored information on your child, or how to close your child’s account, contact Agora Gallery’s staff at info@agora-gallery.com . In both instances, you will need to provide your full name, address, phone number, email address and your child’s user name.
Notification of Changes:
Agora Gallery’s security and privacy policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as Agora Gallery updates and expands its services. Agora Gallery will contact you via email and post notification if there are any material changes in its privacy practices. Agora Gallery also encourages you to also check out the privacy policy periodically. By using the site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and User Agreement. Each time you use the site, you agree to all the terms set forth by Agora Gallery in both its Privacy Policy and User Agreement and any other policies published by Agora Gallery on the site. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of Agora Gallery’s policies, you may inquire regarding the same via email at info@agora-gallery.com .
How can I reach Agora Gallery staff?
If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of Agora Gallery, please check out the sections of the site where you can contact us or contact us at info@agora-gallery.com .
Agora Gallery’s staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from members and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the Agora Gallery database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.
Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you may contact us at the following address: info@agora-gallery.com .
We value you as a member and appreciate your input. Please email us if you have any questions regarding any of the terms of this Agreement.

Sincerely yours,

Agora Gallery Staff


BBB

Home   |   Current Exhibitions   |   Annual Exhibitions   |   Gallery Representation   |   Show your Art in NYC   |   Art Competition   |   Art for Sale   |   Calendar   |   Agora Newsletters
ARTisSpectrum   |   Agora Gallery Blog   |   Agora Gallery on Facebook   |   Agora Gallery on Twitter   |   Google+   |   LinkedIn   |   Instagram   |   Privacy Policy

Copyright & Disclaimer - © 1984-2014 Agora Gallery, All Rights Reserved