Chelsea International Fine Art Competition Results

30th Chelsea International Fine Art Competition

Jurors: Yuko Hasegawa, Ginevra Bria, Ave Pildas, Susan Whitney, Sebastien Pronovost, Takao Tsutsumi, David Benrimon

The following are the results based on the average scores provided by the jurors of the 2015 Chelsea International Fine Art Competition after reviewing the submitted artwork:

Selected to participate in the competition exhibition and for gallery representation:
Madiha Abdo, Javier De Cea, Maria Martha Pichel

Selected to participate in the competition exhibition:
Bernd Sannwald-Schwenk, Ev Pommer, Hideo Tanaka, Walter Bruszewski, Jason Morgan, Jose Sanchez Vasquez, Masateru Hagiwara, Patti Fontaine, Ines Menacho, Darren Nisbett, Dafna Rehavia Hanauer, Raul Fombona Bustos, Espinosa Miguel, Julija Levkova, Charlotte Brisland, Karleena Mitchell, Barbara Tosatto, Sue Howard, Xinyu Zhang, Yvon Buchmann, José Jiménez Molina, Nancy Ridenour, Akira Otsubo, Kelly Rae (Roach), Bill Vollers, Shaun Williams, Arturo Samaniego, Candace Primack, Dale M Reid, Katarzyna Tomaszewska

Will receive cash prizes of $1000 each:
Lewis Brown, Janet Wilson, Walter Castro, Hadieh Afshani, Hewart Aldot

Entitled to a review in the Nov. 2015, issue of ARTisSpectrum magazine:
John Nieman, Edoardo Miola, Melanie Huebner

Entitled to a Press Release:
Ender Martos, Enzzo Barrena, Şebnem Keçeli, Aviv Gad Keller, Ouria Tadmor, Tyler Eash, Jayoung Yoon, Kathleen Mcsherry, Linda Brown, Michael Santini

Honorable mention:
Hungkwai Chan, Yair Gutterman, Luca Buono, Alejandra Rincón, Steve Scheuring, Hanínga Thiel, Eleonora Barbiere, Jennifer Fields Ferris, Luis Miguel Núñez Torres, Annalisa Pisanelli, Enrico Markus Essl, Etsuko Shida, Chie Hirabayashi, Bonjeong Koo, Andrea Simon, Stanislav Ukraintsev, Memo Art Merler&Molin, Anita Marci, Nancy Cutler, Irina Kassabova, Jean-Paul Collon, Steven Stodor, Yozo Abe, Joan Benjamin, Winston Tragico, Vlatko Ceric, Verena Otterbach, Ralena Gordon, Hegine N., Jacinto Fernando Gonzalez Foncerrada, Alexander Nasekin, María Del Rosario Arias Usandivaras Arias Usandivaras, Owen Normand, Lina Alattar, Caterina Pacialeo, Lucas Martínez Graullera, Lyudmila Ozerovsky, Susi Hassert, Yuriy Koval, Jack Chechik, Toshio Ishikawa, Concha Martínez, Javier Bellomo, Donnève Marie, Imogen Wallis-Mayer, Elli Albrecht, Barry Dabb, Gosia Tojza, Ilona Hein, Deno Angelopoulos, Shingo Oe, Caglar Gezer, Magdalena Alicja Jedrzejczyk, Barbara Groot, Seonju Townsend, Ying Huang, Robert Tamara, Allen Capriotti, Ginny Barrett Virginia Barrett, Kristine Gaier, Dalit Leon, Margitta Schoeler, Claudy Hosteaux, Mel Talley, Mituyasu Yokota, Veronique Gambier, Jim Cobb, Dieter Härtter, Pablo Bartelsman, Norbert Schling, Liz Derksen, Lisa Ocasio Hirkaler Hirkaler, Tom Colcord, Frances Mercer, M Berrin Kayman, Cheri Bohn, Zach Eberly, Laura Figueroa, Stanley Olivera, Marco Antonio Guzman Roca, Merrill Neave, Jill Quinn Babcock, Lynn Jaanz, Angelo Fertitta, Celine Achour, Hamsi Boubeker, Michael Vance, Minako Kotake, Walters Melora, Erik Sundgaard, Anne Walker, Maria Willison, Luis Hernandez Davila, Ivonne Elena Balli Perez, Orit Zuckerman, Wolfram Keller, Anne Patricia Murray, Gabriela Grobocopatel, Carla Andreina Ramos Guerrero, Yunzu Yi

Note: Agora Gallery is proud to sponsor the competition, but Agora Gallery and its employees had no input or influence in the selection process. All selection decisions were made by the competition jurors.

View the 2015 Signed Minutes of Decisions.

View a sample of artwork by the selected artists.

29th Chelsea International Fine Art Competition

Juror: Carlo McCormick, Art Critic, Curator, and Author

Read a note from Competition juror Carlo McCormick

 

30 Artists – selected to participate in the exhibition, appeared in the exhibition catalog and displayed on the Agora Gallery website: Alexander Churchill, Amy Gilvary, Andreas Tomblin, Andrew K. Currey, Anna Pont, Brandy Trigueros, Curtis Salonick, Denise Dethlefsen, Ivannia Lasso, Janet Rossi, Joan Taltavull, Joaquin Amaya, Joel Trieger, John Ilg, John Nieman, Judith Vergara Garcia, Keiko Tomita, Lauren Haggis, Mack Gingles, Marcin Ryczek, Maria Jose Vicuña, Mario Caccia, Mark Lloyd, Marlen Peix, Michael Woodle, Nicoletta Balani, Renee De Gagne, Riette Steenkamp, Rudy Bortolini, Sergio Nates, Songnyeo Lyoo, Tom Uebelherr, Tuco Amalfi

12 Artists – Annual Internet Exposure on ARTmine.com: ABE Maria LEEAN, Anton Hoeger, Carlo Keshishian, Elena Tamburini, Flavio Rossi, Jim Ellis, Malik Al Maliki, Michael (AKA Mic Le Pirate) Jonas, Noelle Maline, Paul Dodez, Phil Burger, Pierrick Fiolleau

3 Artists – entitled to a review in ARTisSpectrum magazine: C. R. Cain, Emilyann Gachko, Katia Neboit Croze

10 Artists – a press releases from E4A.com: Donna Marie Mckno, Katherine Gailer, Marcel K. Bisdorf, Maria Saracino, Marta Juvanteny, Mona Oates, Nadine Levin, Nafissa Harvoire, Nunokawa Junko, Susie Dureau

3 Artists – a portfolio package from E4A.com: Kelsey Stephenson, Pimpisa Tinpalit, Yun Nam

1 Artist – pomplete package from E4A.com: Michael Harris

3 Artists – cash awards: $500 to Dan Gerbo, $300 to Carolina Pelegri, $200 to Manuel Rodríguez Domínguez

Please note: While Agora Gallery is the sponsor and organizer of the competition, the 2014 competition was juried by critic, curator, writer and educator Mr. Carlo McCormick. Mr. McCormick is not affiliated with Agora Gallery in any manner. Agora Gallery and its employees had no input or influence in the selection process.

View the 2014 Signed Minutes of Decisions.

View a sample of artwork by the selected artists.

28th Chelsea International Art Competition

Juror: Mr. Anthony Haden-Guest, Art Critic

Artists Selected to Participate in the Competition Exhibition: Mia Am Fenster, Anne Sedel, Sean Arce, Céline Bardou, Liza Brenner, Rebecca Calhoun, Airco Caravan, Tracey Derrick, Kat Elagina, Brigitte Garcia, Beatriz González, Hank Gray, Michelle Hartney, Gudrun Heamägi, Dong Whan Kang, Jordi Marin-Gest, Russell Mehlman, Alain Millerand, Hélène Mogensen de Monléon, Edward Moret, Yasuaki Okamoto, Alix Pierre, Jonathan Popovich, Jeffrey Richter, Talia Savyone, Debbee Sheppard, Kristina Siegel, Chuck Siler, Mark St. Mary, Neale Stratford, John Szabo, Maria Torrendell, Swarte Vulpescu Olaru, Christina White.

Reception Video and Photos

12 Artists Received Annual Internet Exposure on ARTmine: Lawrence Baker, Silla Calzolari, Jorge De La Torriente, Carolina Delgado, Phyllis Dunseth, Florian Froese-Peeck, Eugeny Galkin, Stacia Gates, Sophie Herbé, Yasmine Laraqui, Oriol Jolonch, Julie Ramage.

entitled to a review in ARTisSpectrum magazine: Antoine Guiraud, Francisco Emiliano Karothy, Clint Saunders

Cash Prizes were Awarded to the Following Artists: $500 to Dana Crossan, $300 to Andrew Shin and $200 to Alexandria Lira

While Agora Gallery is the sponsor and organizer of the competition, the 2013 competition was juried by Mr. Anthony Haden-Guest, a British writer, reporter, cartoonist, art critic and occasional performer, who lives in New York and London. Mr. Haden-Guest is not affiliated with Agora Gallery in any manner. Agora Gallery and its employees had no input or influence in the selection process.

View the 2013 Signed Minutes of Decisions.

View a sample of artwork by the selected artists.

27th Chelsea International Art Competition

Juror: Mr. Ira Goldberg, Executive Director of the prestigious Art Students League of New York

Artists Selected to Participate in the Competition Exhibition: Arantxa Alvarez, Abby Rieser, Doug DePice, Luis Guerrero, Gloria Miller Allen, Phil Saunier, Mauricio Cadavid, Mary Sauer, Giovanni Gelardi, Kathleen Knauer, Joel Mara, Valerie Cordaro, Juan Miguel Palacios, Shelley Powsner, Piero Anthony Manrique, Hilary Eddy, Siobhan Leonard, Susan Schmidt, Ralph White, Robert Langstaff, Katerina Verguelis, Deborah Danelley, Elena Evseeva, Juan Pablo Gayoso Mogrovejo, Babis Arizi, Andrée Laroche, Mark Van Crombrugge, Eric Shute, John A. Varriano, Teymur Agalioglu, and Meredith Rose

Reception Video and Photos

12 Artists Received Annual Internet Exposure on ARTmine: Kevin Fleming , Ezgi Gökçe, Christina Jekey, Tiffany Scull, Rebecca Kuzemchak, Maria Torrendell, Michael Stefanovich, Jeffrey Salzar, Atushi Ikeya, Raul Hiroshi Yoshimoto, Ariela Mirelman, and Ernst Miesgang

Entitled to a review in ARTisSpectrum Antonio Guerrero(Anguesser), Sharon Brill, and Arkadiusz Gawecki

Cash Prizes were Awarded to the Following Artists: $500 to Michael Dangel, $300 to Marsha Massih and $200 to Ken Ahlering

While Agora Gallery is the sponsor and organizer of the competition, the 2012 competition was juried by Mr. Goldberg, Executive Director of the prestigious Art Students League of New York. Mr. Goldberg is not affiliated with Agora Gallery in any manner. Agora Gallery and its employees had no input or influence in the selection process.

View the 2012 Signed Minutes of Decisions.

View a sample of artwork by the selected artists.

26th Chelsea International Art Competition

Juror: Ms. Elizabeth Sherman, Curatorial Assistant at the Whitney Museum of American Art

Artists Selected to Participate in the Competition Exhibition: Goseong Choi, Juancho Arregui Lopez, Marisa Ollero, Lyn Ashby, Beth Kamhi, Andreas Tschersich, Christian Weber, Vlad Antonov, Panagiota Bakouti, Len Bernstein, Olivia Coffey, Alfredo De Matteis, Mark Hedengren, Yohei Kichiraku, Emma Topping, Chloe Vallance, William Tarnowski, Carlo Piemonti, Jorge Rivas, Filip Matic, Judi Lederman, Jessica Houston, Sarah Intemann, Mio Garcia, Romulo Goncalves, Petra Fohringer, Matthew Condron, Matthew Allen, Ilse Bormann, Barbara Groot .

Reception Videos and Photos

6 Artists Received Annual Internet Exposure on ARTmine: Nadia Garcia Porras, Cheng Halley, Yiyun Chu, Marcus Günther, Antonia Sanke, Masumi Nyui.

entitled to a review in ARTisSpectrum magazine: Becky Franco

Read Becky Franco’s Review in ARTisSpectrum, Volume 25, page 93

Cash Prizes were Awarded to the Following Artists: $500 to Angie Zielinski, $300 to Trey Gossett and $200 to Carmen Celentano

While Agora Gallery is the sponsor and organizer of the competition, the 2011 competition was juried by Ms. Sherman, curatorial assistant at the Whitney Museum of American Art. Ms. Sherman is not affiliated with Agora Gallery in any manner. Agora Gallery and its employees had no input or influence in the selection process.

View the 2011 Signed Minutes of Decisions.

View a sample of artwork by the selected artists.

25th Chelsea International Art Competition

Juror: Ms. Megan Fontanella, Assistant Curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Artists Selected to Participate in the Competition Exhibition: Alec Von Bargen, Alina Alexandrovna, Allen Bryan, Allie Regan, Cassie Clements, Claudia & Davide Luciano, Denny Bond, Edward Hahn, Eily K Jammy, Evi Apostolou, Ferdinando Di Maso, Franco Monari, Gaspare Di Caro, Hally Mcgehean, Horacio Dowbley, Jose A. Gallego, Julio Flores, Jürgen Lechner, Losan Luca Piatti, Maryann Worrell, Michael May, Nick Kozak, Peter Baldinger, Peter Strobos, Roberto Bernardo, Ruth Schreiber, Sangeun Yu, Stephanie Kristofic, Víctor Melia De Alba, Yea Jin Son.

Reception Video and Photos

6 Artists Received Annual Internet Exposure on ARTmine: Huguette Roe, Ian Magargee, Isabel Kumerz, Jenny Walker, Magdalena Kwapisz-Grabowska, Marie-Claire Feltin

entitled to a review in ARTisSpectrum magazine: Tania Elisabeth Welz

Read the selected artist’s review in ARTisSpectrum – Volume 23, Page 37

Cash Prizes were Awarded to the Following Artists: $500 to Sebastian Rudko, $300 to Leslie Tucker and $200 to Gregory Grim

While Agora Gallery is the sponsor and organizer of the competition, the 2010 competition was juried by Ms. Fontanella, Assistant Curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Ms. Fontanella is not affiliated with Agora Gallery in any manner. Agora Gallery and its employees had no input or influence in the selection process.

View the 2010 Signed Minutes of Decisions.

View a sample of artwork by the selected artists.